Swan Geese for sale (Anser cygnoides)
Range: Russia, Mongolia, and northeastern China during breeding season, then Japan, South Korea and the Chinese coast for the winter.
Habitat: Because they migrate across a relatively large range, Swan Geese have adapted to a number of habitats. During breeding season they graze on steppe lands, then during the winter they tend to inhabit marshy, coastal areas.
Description: The Swan Goose has dark, brownish-gray plumage across its back, with some white markings. The top of the head and back of the neck are the same dark brown/gray, while the throat and front of the neck are a light cream color, creating a striking contrast. The bill and feet are black. There is a bright white stripe at the base of the bill.
Status in the wild: At one time, Swan Geese were considered plentiful. Then in the 1990s, there was an alarming decrease in population. At that time the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (ICUN) moved the Swan Goose from the category Least Concern to Vulnerable. Then, again, in 2000, the Swan Goose changed categories - this time to Endangered.
In 2008, population samples were again taken and it was discovered there were more wild Swan Geese than previously thought, and ICUN again changed the category of the species to Vulnerable. There are still grave concerns regarding loss of habitat for this old and beautiful species of goose.
Status in aviculture: There are populations of Swan Geese in captivity, and the domestic African Goose and the Chinese Goose breeds descend from this species.
Breeding Season: May to July
Clutch Size: 3-9 eggs
Incubation Period: 28- 30 days
Miscellaneous Notes: One of the reasons Swan Geese are vulnerable is that they were hunted without regulation for many years in several countries. They are now legally protected in Russia, Mongolia, South Korea, and some provinces in China.
After Swan Geese hatch, groups of goslings and geese will come together to float down rivers toward wider water ways in larger groups.
When Swan Geese migrate, they do so in stages, with several stops along the way.
This product was added to our catalog on Wednesday 27 October, 2010.