Day Old Eastern Wild Turkey Poults
Hatching May to August. Turkey Poults are straight run only.
The Eastern Wild Turkey is the most common subspecies of turkey in the United States. It is the bird that Ben Franklin wanted as our national bird.
Disclaimer: While Eastern Wild Turkeys are commonly raised in captivity, they are a wild species, and as such are managed by regulatory bodies in each state.
We cannot ship to Alabama, Georgia, Kentucky, Maine, New Hampshire, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and West Virginia. If you are ordering Eastern Wild Turkeys, please check the regulations in your state to find out if you need permits and what the rules regarding these birds are.
Breeding in the wild: The breeding season for Eastern Wild Turkeys in the wild is from February to May, and the average clutch consists of 10 to 12 eggs. The eggs are incubated for a period of 27 to 28 days.
History: The Eastern Wild Turkey is one of only two domesticated birds native to North America. The other is the Muscovy Duck. For many years Eastern Wild Turkeys were an important source of food for colonists and settlers. By the 1900s it had been over-hunted and was in danger of becoming extinct.
Various programs were instituted to reestablish the Eastern Wild Turkey population. An attempt to release game farm turkeys failed, but capturing wild turkeys and transporting them to areas where the population had been depleted was successful. It was so successful, that Eastern Wild Turkeys were introduced in areas well outside its native range.
Today, the Eastern Wild Turkey is widely hunted but regulatory agencies carefully manage the population and prevent over-hunting. Some breeders raise Eastern Wild Turkeys specifically to release for hunting.
When the first Spanish explorers visited the New World, they returned to Europe with relatives of the Eastern Wild Turkey. Farmers in Europe developed those birds into large flocks, and when the colonists returned to North America about 200 years later, they brought varieties of turkeys that had become common in Europe with them. Wild turkeys, including the Eastern Wild Turkey, are the ancestors of all breeds and varieties of domesticated turkeys.
Colors: The Eastern Wild Turkey has brown, gray and black feathers. The breast feathers of the toms are tipped with black. If a beard is present it is black, and the tail is, of course, fan-shaped, and has alternating dark bands across it. Toms have dewlaps, which are bright red.
Average Mature Weight: Toms usually weigh between 18 and 24 pounds, but can weigh more, and hens average around 10 to 12 pounds.