Fulvous Whistling-Ducks for sale
Other Names: Fulvous Tree Duck
Range: These ducks are found in tropical regions around the globe. Some do migrate; for example, Fulvous tree ducks that live in Texas, at the extreme northernmost part of their range, migrate south for the winter.
Habitat: Fulvous Whistling-Ducks prefer marshy areas, and are especially fond of rice paddies. They like grain fields generally, as long as they are near water. Despite the fact they were once called "tree ducks" they do not nest or perch in trees.
These ducks build nests that are either on stick "platforms" just above the water or that float on the water. They are also considered frequent nest "parasites" and will lay eggs in the nests of other species of ducks.
Description: The word "fulvous" is defined as "reddish-yellow, tawny," so this duck's name describes its appearance. Its head, neck, chest, and belly are all shades of brown, from cinnamon to rust to dark brown. Males, females, and juveniles are all similar in appearance.
The Fulvous Whistling-Duck is a medium-sized duck and has a long neck and long legs. The bill and legs are bluish-grey.
Status in the wild: There are large populations of this species throughout its range. The Fulvous Whistling-Duck is thought by some to be one of the most abundant species of wild waterfowl.
Status in aviculture: The only serious threat to the Fulvous Whistling-Duck, aside from hunting, is the use of chemicals in agriculture. Because it often prefers to live in areas where rice is grown, it is exposed to any fertilizers or pesticides used in the rice paddies. At one time it was threatened in Texas due to chemical use, but populations have recovered since scientists and farmers have become aware of the issue.
The Fulvous Whistling-Duck is listed as being of Least Concern by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature.
Breeding Season: Since the range of the Fulvous Whistling-Duck is so large, the breeding season varies. It depends in great part on the local availability of water.
Clutch Size: 12-15 eggs
Incubation Period: 24-28 days
Miscellaneous Notes: Fulvous Whistling-Ducks are dabblers, making shallow dives to eat. They tend to eat around dusk or just after dark. Mostly, they stay in small groups, but flocks of thousands have been known to gather around feeding time. Unlike many other duck species, the Fulvous Whistling-Duck does not have any elaborate courtship displays. They are hunted and in areas where grain is grown are sometimes considered a nuisance.