Flight Ready Chukar Partridge
Available September to February. These are straight-run unsexed, 20 to 24 months of age.
Chukars are an easy and economical way to get started with partridge. Chukars are disease-resistant and are cold and heat-hardy. These flight-ready Chukar Partridges are great for the aviary or can be released for hunting.
Chukar Partridges are a small bird ranging from 12.6 to 13.8 inches long. They are primarily light brown to blue-gray, with a white face. They have a black line running from their beak, through the middle of the eye, and then circles down to the top of their breast. This band resembles a blindfold. They have a reddish-orange beak, eyes, and legs. The wings are white and black barred. Chukar Partridges are strong and fast fliers. They will fly short distances but prefer life on the ground.
Range: The Chukar Partridge is native to Europe and Asia. In the United States, they are mainly found in the states of Washington, California, Montana, Utah, Idaho, Nevada, and Colorado. There are small wild populations in a few other western states. They can also be found in parts of Canada, New Zealand, Australia, and Africa.
Habitat: In the wild, chukars can be found on mountain slopes, hillsides, or canyon walls. They can also be found in flat deserts and barren plateaus. They prefer open areas with brushy cover and an elevation up to 15,000 feet.
Status in the wild: Chukars are classified as Least Concern
Status in Aviculture: Chukar Partridge are very popular in aviculture.
Breeding and Incubation: The breeding season is March to July. Chukars are typically monogamous. Partridge need to be housed by pair during breeding season due to the aggressive nature of both sexes. Chukars scratch out a nest in the ground and lay on average 15 yellowish eggs with brown speckles. Eggs incubate for 24 days.
Lifespan: Chukar Partridge's lifespan is approximately five to eight years.
Mature Weight: Males: 18-28 ozs, females 16-24 ozs.
Housing Requirements: At the breeding time a minimum of 64 square feet per pair is recommended. Housing more than one pair together is not recommended during breeding season due to their aggressive nature toward each other. The ground must be well-drained (sand and gravel make a good base), and they will not typically go in a coop or other shelter. If being on the ground allows them access to earthworms, maintenance wormers are recommended because ground worms are host to many parasites. It is also recommended you medicate for Coccidiosis and Blackheads disease. Grassy cover and natural perches are a nice addition. They will typically sleep on the ground. Due to pathogens, do not house wild birds where domestic poultry have been previously raised.
Diet: Chukars are omnivores. A 12-20% protein gamebird feed is best. Offer fresh greens year-round. Treats may be offered as well such as mealworms or crickets. In the wild, they also feast on seeds, bulbs, grasshoppers, and caterpillars. Freshwater is to be available at all times.